Language selection

Search

Create a Momentum account

Step 1

To create an account on Momentum, Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada’s International Scholarships Program online application tool, you have to:

Privacy Notice Statement

International scholarships website registration

Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (hereinafter referred to as “the Department”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals.

Registration on the online International Scholarship Program account system is voluntary. Submission of your personal information constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information by the Department as well as its contractors and agents. Personal information provided is collected under the authority of the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act, Section 10(1), for the purpose of administering the International Scholarships Program.

The Department may also use the information provided for non-administrative purposes such as studies, evaluations, analytical activities, audits, research, surveys and statistical purposes.

Personal information collected by the Department and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. Individuals have the right to correction of their personal information where the individual believes there is an error or omission. Individuals have the right of complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Individuals must draw a distinction between personal information held by the Department and that held by other jurisdictions.

For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of the Department, individuals may contact the Department’s Scholarships Program Manager at Scholarships-Info-Bourses@international.gc.ca. Alternatively, individuals may contact the Department’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division (located at 125 Sussex Dr., Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0G2, Canada), for access to, or corrections of their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and Access to Information Act. Individuals may find the form to correct their personal information at the following website: Record Correction Request Form (TBS/SCT 350-11) .

All information collected under this program will be retained for a minimum period of two (2) years and a maximum period of twenty (20) years after the last administrative action.

The personal information collected for this program appears in Personal Information Bank “DFATD PPU 911” for the Department, which is described at the following website: Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat .

Date Modified: